DX Evaporator Coils

Also known as: DX Coils, DX Expansion Cooling Coils, DX Cooling Coils, Coil Evaporators, Refrigeration Evaporators and Refrigerant Evaporators our DX evaporator coils are built with either 3/8“, 1/2” or 5/8” O.D. tubes and multiple wall thickness options. Shaped Evaporator Coils available for all types of refrigerant cooling applications. Various circuiting capabilities as well as face split and intertwined designs available.

USA Coil & Air has an extensive library of OEM designs and can help with the replacement of all major OEM manufactured coils, including but not limited to: Carrier, Trane, McQuay, York, Heatcraft, Aerofin, American-Standard, Bohn, Colmac, Marlo and more.

Shipping

The equipment USA Coil & Air builds is specially made to order to meet your exact engineering requirements but we also understand time critical projects require quick turn around. Our expedited production program allows us to offer coil shipments in as little as 10, 5, 3 and 1 working days guaranteed.

Shipping Option

Cost

20 Business Days
Standard Shipment
10 Business Days
25% Premium
5 Business Days
50% Premium
3, 2, & 1 Business Days
Call for pricing

See our Shipping Schedule for all other HVAC equipment offered.

    Full Name
    Email
    Company
    Zip Code
    State
    How did you hear about us?
    In what industry do you work?
    Subject
    Message
    Please note: Commercial equipment only – no residential products

    Questions? Need more information?

    Please call us at 800-USA-COIL!

    Or send us a message using the form to the left.

    DX Evaporator Coils Materials and Specifications

    Coil Fins
    FINS

    Secondary surface (fins) are of the plate-fin design using aluminum or copper, with die-formed collars. The fin design for 5/8” & 1/2” O.D. tubes is to be flat, waffle, or sinewave in a staggered tube pattern to meet performance requirements. The fin design for 3/8” O.D. tubes is to be flat, louvered, or sinewave in a staggered tube pattern to meet performance requirements. Collars will hold fin spacing at specified density and cover the entire tube surface. Aluminum properties are to be Alloy 1100 per ASTM B209, with O (soft) temper; copper is to be Alloy 11000 per ASTM B152-06 with soft (anneal) temper. Fins are to be free of oils and oxidations.

    DX Evaporator Coils
    TUBES

    Tubes and return bends shall be constructed from seamless UNS C12200 copper conforming to ASTM B75 and ASTM B743. Properties shall be O50 light annealed, with a maximum grain size of 0.040mm. Tubes are to be mechanically expanded into plate fins for maximum heat transfer.

    DX Evaporator Coils Headers
    HEADERS

    Standard headers are to be constructed of seamless UNS C12200, Type L copper material sized to match specified connection size. Headers are to have finished integral spin-closed ends designed to withstand test pressure.

    DX Evaporator Coils Connections
    CONNECTIONS

    Evaporator coils shall be designed with brass liquid distributors (as required) and copper sweat suction connections. Distributors shall be capped using soft-solder for ease of cap removal; suction connections shall be capped.

    Chilled Water Coil Header
    CASING

    Coil casing material shall be of G90 galvanized steel, 16 gauge minimum. Heavier gauge and optional material casings are available as required. Intermediate tube supports are to be provided on all coils 50” and longer fin length. Coil casings on top and bottom of coils are to have double-flange construction, allowing for vertical stacking of coils.

    Pressure Testing Gauge
    PRESSURE TESTING

    Coils shall be tested at 550 PSIG using dry nitrogen, submerged under water. Dual-operator verification shall determine that all coils are leak-free. Coils shall be certified to withstand 750 PSIG working pressures and guaranteed up to 200° F working temperature.

    ahri-certified-logo-274
    CERTIFICATION

    Our coils are UL recognized as Refrigerant Containing Component. Coils to be used with refrigerant R-410A will have undergone cycle testing and will be safety listed with a 750 PSIG rating.

    DX EVAPORATOR COILS

    Standard/Base in Bold Below

    Tube
    O.D.
    Tube
    Thick
    Optional
    Tube
    Fin
    Thick.
    Optional
    Fin
    3/8″.014.016
    .022
    .006.0075
    1/2″.016.025.006.0075
    .010
    5/8″020.025
    .035
    .049
    .006.0075
    .010

    DX EVAPORATOR COILS

    Standard / Optional

    Fin MaterialAluminumOptional -Copper; Stainless Steel
    Casing MaterialGalv. Steel 16 gaugeOptional - Galv. Steel 12, 14, 16 and 18 gauge •
    304, 316 Stainless Steel 12, 14, and 16 gauge • 14 Gauge aluminum
    Tube MaterialCopperN/A
    Connection MaterialCopperN/A
    Header Material CopperOptional - Type K Copper

    Latest From The Blog

    View our latest blog news

    Contact us today for recommendations and for all your inquiries

    8OO-USA-COIL

    WWW.USACOIL.COM

    MADE IN USA